Colonels Earn Their Place on All-Area Track Team

Several members of the Christian County boys’ and girls’ track and field team were named to the Class 3A All-Area Team by the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Girls Coach of the Year: Fred Sowerby (Hopkinsville)
Boys Coach of the Year: Steven Spadafino (McCracken County)

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1 (Hopkinsville)
1 (McCracken County)
2 (Marshall County)
2 (Graves County)

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1 (Marshall County)
1 (McCracken County)
2 (Madisonville North Hopkins)
2 (Graves County)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Avery O’Hara (Hopkinsville)
1 Sophie Galloway (Graves County)
2 Lizzie Levinson (McCracken County)
2 Bella Marshall (Henderson County)

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Jackson Brown (Marshall County)
1 Drayton, Kenyon (Christian County)
2 Wilson, Justin (Marshall County)
2 Kjellen, Adrian (Henderson County)

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Levinson, Lizzie (McCracken County)
1 Harris, Maisie (McCracken County)
2 Sells, Alaysia (Christian County)
2 Davis, Natalia (Henderson County)

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Simeon Herbert (McCracken County)
1 Kendrick, Jarquevion (Hopkinsville)
2 Vincent, JaBryant (Henderson County)
2 Clough, Tanner (Marshall County)

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1 (Hopkinsville)
1 (Christian County)
2 (McCracken County)
2 (Marshall County)

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1 (Henderson County)
1 (Hopkinsville)
2 (McCracken County)
2 (Marshall County)

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Meghan Easton (Hopkinsville)
1 Farmer, Abbie (McCracken County)
2 Minter, Alexia (Marshall County)
2 Ray, Jordyn (Marshall County)

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Wes Grogan (McCracken County)
1 Hodges, Ben (McCracken County)
2 Parker, Christian (Madisonville North Hopkins)
2 Yates, Jackson (Marshall County)

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1 (McCracken County)
1 (Christian County)
2 (Marshall County)
2 (Henderson County)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1 (McCracken County)
1 (Hopkinsville)
2 (Marshall County)
2 (Christian County)

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Jakayla McSwain (Hopkinsville)
1 Crossley, Natavia (Hopkinsville)
2 Ford, Tori (Marshall County)
2 Harris, Maisie (McCracken County)

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Keion Brown (Hopkinsville)
1 Ayinde Charles (Henderson County)
2 Sherald, K’Ron (Christian County)
2 Reed, Jackson (Marshall County)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Avery O’Hara (Hopkinsville)
1 Lizzie Levinson (McCracken County)
2 Galloway, Sophie (Graves County)
2 Mannon, Kelyn (Marshall County)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Jackson Brown (Marshall County)
1 Moss, McKenzie (McCracken County)
2 Wilson, Justin (Marshall County)
2 Drayton, Kenyon (Christian County)

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Lataviya Felder (Hopkinsville)
1 Zimmerman, Ashley (McCracken County)
2 Higgs, Cherish (Hopkinsville)
2 Grogan, Sophie (McCracken County)

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Flatt, Cade (Marshall County)
1 Fulgham, Garrett (Marshall County)
2 Helmich, Michael (McCracken County)
2 Watts, Garrett (Madisonville North Hopkins)

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Jakayla McSwain (Hopkinsville)
1 Bell, Autumn (Christian County)
2 Davis, Gillian (McCracken County)
2 Oldham, Breon (Hopkinsville)

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 JaBryant Vincent (Henderson County)
1 Donterius Parker (Hopkinsville)
2 Charles, Ayinde (Henderson County)
2 Herbert, Simeon (McCracken County)

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Maggie Aydt (McCracken County)
1 Maggie Dowdy (McCracken County)
2 Minter, Alexia (Marshall County)
2 Story, Tarryn (Marshall County)

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Josh Grogan (McCracken County)
1 Eddings, Barrett (Madisonville North Hopkins)
2 Schell, Alex (Madisonville North Hopkins)
2 Wilson, Garrett (Graves County)

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1 (Marshall County)
1 (Hopkinsville)
2 (Christian County)
2 (McCracken County)

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1 (Marshall County)
1 (Christian County)
2 (Hopkinsville)
2 (Henderson County)

Girls Shot Put
1 Kirsten Walker (Marshall County)
1 Peyton Newberry (McCracken County)
2 Langhi, Hannah (Marshall County)
2 Gilbert, Denae (Henderson County)

Boys Shot Put
1 Quamea Jones (McCracken County)
1 Cameron Thurman (Marshall County)
2 Austin Clark (Marshall County)
2 Christian Lawson (Graves County)

Girls Discus Throw
1 Peyton Newberry (McCracken County)
1 Abigail Oakley (Marshall County)
2 Colley, Emily (Marshall County)
2 Mack, Jameisha (Christian County)

Boys Discus Throw
1 Quamea Jones (McCracken County)
1 Warren Norman (Henderson County)
2 Johnson, Noah (Christian County)
2 Fiser, Zach (Marshall County)

Girls Long Jump
1 Sophie Galloway (Graves County)
1 Yogianah McKnight (Hopkinsville)
2 Gillian Davis (McCracken County)
2 Henson, Paige (Marshall County)

Boys Long Jump
1 De’ Quarris Linds (Hopkinsville)
1 Ray, James (Christian County)
2 Ware, De’Angelo (Henderson County)
2 McNeely, Jake (Marshall County)

Girls Triple Jump
1 Sophie Galloway (Graves County)
1 Yogianah McKnight (Hopkinsville)
2 Henson, Paige (Marshall County)
2 Haws, Taysha (McCracken County)

Boys Triple Jump
1 De’ Quarris Linds (Hopkinsville)
1 Aaron Reed (Marshall County)
2 Jake McNeely (Marshall County)
2 Dunn, Ellis (Christian County)

Girls High Jump
1 Tori McCracken (Marshall County)
1 Katie Goines (McCracken County)
2 Crossley, Natavia (Hopkinsville)
2 Houk, Cheyanne (McCracken County)

Boys High Jump
1 Marshall, Cameron (McCracken County)
1 McNeely, Jake (Marshall County)
2 Cadwell, Josh (McCracken County)
2 Hega, Tyler (Marshall County)

Girls Pole Vault
1 Jaci Bickett (Henderson County)
1 Audrey Grizzard (Marshall County)
2 Taysha Haws (McCracken County)
2 Sydney Temple (Marshall County)

Boys Pole Vault
1 Jarrett Daniel (McCracken County)
1 Bryce Ladd (Marshall County)
2 Logan Cherry (Henderson County)
2 Caleb Pahl (Marshall County)
2 Vito Spadafino (McCracken County)

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>