Trigg Girls Take 1st, Boys 2nd at Crittenden ‘Pink Out’ Track Meet

The Trigg County track teams had a strong day at the “Pink Out” Quad Meet at Crittenden County on Thursday.
Trigg’s girls claimed the team championship, outpointing host Crittenden 97-79.
Trigg’s boys were second in the four-team event with 67.5 points. Crittenden won the boys competition with 94.5 points.
Here is how Trigg’s individuals performed in each event:

GIRLS 100 METER DASH
2nd – Iyanna Grubbs, 14.13
3rd – Bianca Cunningham, 14.24
7th – Emily Hopson, 14.93

GIRLS 200 METER DASH
1st – DeDe Barbee, 28.75
6th – Iyanna Grubbs, 32.25

GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1st – DeDe Barbee, 1:07.10

GIRLS 800 METER RUN
2nd – Trinity Cavanaugh, 2:39.00
3rd – Livi Ricks, 2:58.00

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN
1st – Lexi Ricks, 6:35.00
2nd – Livi Ricks, 6:39.00

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES
2nd – Riley Brame, 20.90

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES
1st – Rylee Bush, 56.72
2nd – Riley Brame, 59.47

GIRLS 4×100 METER RELAY
1st – Trinity Cavanaugh, Bianca Cunningham, Iyanna Grubbs, Emily Hopson, 57.29

GIRLS 4×200 METER RELAY
1st – Bianca Cunningham, Iyanna Grubbs, Emily Hopson, Lexie Wright, 2:07.81

GIRLS 4×400 METER RELAY
1st – DeDe Barbee, Trinity Cavanaugh, Emily Hopson, Lexie Wright, 4:42.00

GIRLS 4×800 METER RELAY
1st – Rylee Bush, Lexi Ricks, Livi Ricks, Trinity Cunningham, 11:38.00

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1st – Lexie Wright, 4-04

GIRLS LONG JUMP
5th – Emily Hopson, 11-02
6th – Rossie Baker, 11-01

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
2nd – Rossie Baker, 20-00

GIRLS SHOT PUT
1st – Mallory Finley, 23-7
4th – Janiah Boyd, 21-03
5th – Taziah Cavanaugh, 20-07
7th – Nicara Allen, 20-02

GIRLS DISCUS
2nd – Mallory Finley, 57-03
7th – Janiah Boyd, 51-07
8th – Taziah Cavanaugh, 49-02

BOYS 100 METER DASH
3rd-Kyron Grubbs, 11.69
7th – Evron Carlson, 12.44

BOYS 200 METER DASH
6th – Tae Thompson, 28.06

BOYS 400 METER DASH
3rd – Carson Woodall, 1:00.63
5th – Marshall Jenkins, 1:03.94
8th – Joseph Crawford, 1:06.93
11th – Alex Curling, 1:18.05

BOYS 800 METER RUN
3rd – Tyler Freeman, 2:27.00
6th – Marshall Jenkins, 2:38.00
7th – Carson Woodall, 2:44.00
8th – Joseph Crawford, 2:49.00

BOYS 1600 METER RUN
2nd – Austin Cavanaugh, 5:26.00
3rd – Ethan Futrell, 5:26.50
6th – Marshall Jenkins, 5:43.00

BOYS 3200 METER RUN
2nd – Austin Cavanaugh, 11:54.00
4th – Ethan Futrell, 12:30.00

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES
1st – Tae Thompson, 46.85

BOYS 4×200 METER RELAY
1st – Evron Carlson, Kyron Grubbs, Jaquellus Martin, Tae Thompson, 1:37.01

BOYS 4×400 METER RELAY
3rd – Evron Carlson, Tyler Freeman, Shaun Terrell, Alex Curling, 4:24.00

BOYS 4×800 METER RELAY
1st – Austin Cavanaugh, Tyler Freeman, Marshall Jenkins, Carson Woodall, 9:33.00

BOYS HIGH JUMP
3rd – Shaun Terrell, 5-02

BOYS LONG JUMP
1st – Kyron Grubbs, 18-08
2nd – Keeton Harris, 15-05
6th – Joseph Crawford, 13-10.50
7th – Alex Curling, 11-11

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
2nd – Shaun Terrell, 34-02

BOYS SHOT PUT
3rd – Austin Mitchell, 32-07
4th – Norman Tyler, 30-05
9th – Keeton Harris, 27-05
10th – Logan Mayo, 25-00

BOYS DISCUS
2nd – Austin Mitchell, 88-04
7th – Norman Tyler, 69-02
9th – Logan Mayo, 66-07

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
Trigg County 97
Crittenden County 79
Caldwell County 35
Livingston Central 16

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
Crittenden County 94.5
Trigg County 67.5
Caldwell County 51.5
Livingston Central 36.5