Second Region Baseball Stat Leaders – May 5

Here are the Second Region baseball stats as reported by each school to the KHSAA by May 5, 2019.

TEAM STATS

Batting Average
.351 – Caldwell County
.347 – Henderson County
.322 – Hopkinsville
.310 – Fort Campbell
.300 – Madisonville
.292 – Trigg County
.286 – Union County
.285 – Crittenden County
.281 – Christian County
.272 – Dawson Springs
.260 – Hopkins County Central
.248 – Webster County
.246 – Lyon County
.226 – Livingston Central
.188 – University Heights

Runs Per Game
7.8 – Caldwell County
7.7 – Hopkinsville
7.5 – Henderson County
6.8 – Crittenden County
6.6 – Trigg County
6.3 – Union County
6.2 – Lyon County
5.9 – Madisonville
5.7 – Christian County
4.6 – Hopkins County Central
4.4 – Fort Campbell
4.3 – Webster County
4.3 – University Heights
4.2 – Livingston Central
2.2 – Dawson Springs

Home Runs
15 – Henderson County
14 – Caldwell County
6 – Union County
6 – Christian County
6 – Madisonville
5 – Livingston Central
4 – Hopkins County Central
3 – Trigg County
3 – Hopkinsville
3 – Lyon County
2 – Webster County
1 – Fort Campbell
1 – Crittenden County
1 – University Heights
1 – Dawson Springs

Doubles
47 – Caldwell County
46 – Henderson County
44 – Union County
36 – Madisonville
34 – Trigg County
24 – Christian County
23 – Hopkinsville
22 – University Heights
21 – Webster County
20 – Crittenden County
19 – Lyon County
16 – Hopkins County Central
15 – Fort Campbell
14 – Livingston Central
7 – Dawson Springs

Triples
6 – Madisonville
6 – Christian County
5 – Union County
5 – Henderson County
4 – Caldwell County
4 – Hopkinsville
3 – Crittenden County
2 – Trigg County
1 – Livingston Central
1 – Fort Campbell
1 – Lyon County
1 – Webster County
1 – University Heights
1 – Dawson Springs

Strikeouts
79 – Fort Campbell
91 – Lyon County
97 – Madisonville
102 – Crittenden County
115 – Christian County
115 – Caldwell County
119 – Trigg County
120 – Henderson County
123 – Livingston Central
124 – Hopkinsville
124 – Dawson Springs
156 – Hopkins County Central
166 – Union County
182 – Webster County
190 – University Heights

Walks
117 – University Heights
112 – Union County
109 – Christian County
93 – Trigg County
86 – Henderson County
86 – Hopkinsville
76 – Webster County
76 – Crittenden County
71 – Caldwell County
64 – Madisonville
63 – Hopkins County Central
59 – Livingston Central
46 – Lyon County
38 – Fort Campbell
24 – Dawson Springs

Team ERA
2.59 – Hopkinsville
2.61 – Union County
3.57 – Madisonville
3.58 – Trigg County
3.60 – Christian County
3.64 – Crittenden County
4.14 – University Heights
4.30 – Livingston Central
4.31 – Lyon County
4.72 – Caldwell County
5.39 – Hopkins County Central
5.54 – Henderson County
5.93 – Webster County
12.33 – Dawson Springs
12.96 – Fort Campbell

Pitching Strikeouts
189 – Union County
177 – Hopkinsville
163 – Henderson County
145 – University Heights
142 – Madisonville
126 – Caldwell County
126 – Christian County
118 – Webster County
114 – Crittenden County
100 – Trigg County
90 – Livingston Central
90 – Dawson Springs
85 – Hopkins County Central
82 – Lyon County
74 – Fort Campbell

INDIVIDUAL STATS

BATTING

Batting Average (Minimum of 50 ABs)
.542 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
.509 – Seth Givens (Henderson County)
.463 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)
.455 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)
.446 – Nick Wimber (Henderson County)
.435 – Payton Riley (Crittenden County)
.429 – Tate VanHooser (Caldwell County)
.420 – Oliver Parker (Caldwell County)
.417 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
.403 – Ian Pitt (Henderson County)
.397 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
.397 – John Davis (Caldwell County)
.388 – Landon Snyder (Hopkinsville)
.388 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
.383 – Colton Evans (Henderson County)
.381 – Jase Polley (Christian County)
.379 – John Duvall (Hopkinsville)
.377 – Brendon Thompson (Webster County)
.375 – Austin Fields (Christian County)
.373 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
.373 – Cody Holub (Caldwell County)
.371 – Logan Scarbrough (Hopkins County Central)
.369 – Caleb Bapp (Hopkinsville)
.367 – Hayden Cunningham (Trigg County)
.366 – Gunner Dameron (Madisonville)
.360 – Tristan Manahan (Union County)
.358 – Trace Adams (Crittenden County)
.356 – Coy Burns (Union County)
.355 – Colin Garrett (Hopkins County Central)
.353 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)

Runs
29 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
28 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
26 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)
25 – Colton Evans (Henderson County)
25 – Nick Wimber (Henderson County)
24 – Riley Stallons (Trigg County)
24 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
24 – Cody Holub (Caldwell County)
23 – Coy Burns (Union County)
22 – Tate VanHooser (Caldwell County)
22 – Payton Riley (Crittenden County)
22 – John Duvall (Hopkinsville)
21 – Spencer Bartlett (Henderson County)
20 – Gunner Dameron (Madisonville)
19 – Trace Adams (Crittenden County)
19 – Ethan Cartwright (Henderson County)
19 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
19 – Landon Braden (Webster County)
19 – Easton Thompson (Caldwell County)
19 – Ryan Myers (Hopkinsville)
18 – Andrew Williamson (Trigg County)
18 – Jacob Joseph (Madisonville)
18 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
18 – Caleb Bapp (Hopkinsville)
17 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
17 – Jacob Kent (Trigg County)
17 – Jayden Carlson (Crittenden County)
17 – Tristan Manahan (Union County)
17 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
16 – Gabe Board (Lyon County)
16 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)

Doubles
10 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
10 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)
10 – Seth Givens (Henderson County)
10 – Cody Holub (Caldwell County)
9 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
9 – Coy Burns (Union County)
9 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
8 – Ian Pitt (Henderson County)
7 – Jacob Kent (Trigg County)
7 – Jase Polley (Christian County)
6 – Cole Lawrence (Madisonville)
6 – Easton Thompson (Caldwell County)
6 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
6 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
6 – Luke Welch (University Heights)
5 – Colton Evans (Henderson County)
5 – Riley Jones (Union County)
5 – Will Peak (Union County)
5 – Tate VanHooser (Caldwell County)
4 – Caden McCalister (Crittenden County)
4 – Nick Wimber (Henderson County)
4 – Michael Barrow (Livingston Central)
4 – Gabe Board (Lyon County)
4 – Brody Williams (Lyon County)
4 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
4 – Bryce Willett (Henderson County)
4 – Luke May (Webster County)
4 – Gabriel Salazar (Webster County)
4 – John Davis (Caldwell County)
4 – Brian Owen (Caldwell County)
4 – Gunner Dameron (Madisonville)
4 – Ethan Putty (Hopkins County Central)
4 – Alex Gray (Madisonville)
4 – Caleb Bapp (Hopkinsville)
4 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
4 – Houston George (Christian County)

Triples
3 – Gunner Dameron (Madisonville)
2 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
2 – Austin Fields (Christian County)
2 – Payton Riley (Crittenden County)
2 – Nick Wimber (Henderson County)
2 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
2 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
2 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
2 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
2 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)

Home Runs
7 – Tate VanHooser (Caldwell County)
6 – Ian Pitt (Henderson County)
4 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
4 – Austin Scarbrough (Hopkins County Central)
3 – Cody Holub (Caldwell County)
3 – Isaac Payne (Livingston Central)
3 – Seth Givens (Henderson County)
3 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
2 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
2 – Coy Burns (Union County)
2 – Josh Wilson (Livingston Central)
2 – Coy Burns (Union County)
2 – Easton Thompson (Caldwell County)
2 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
2 – Jase Polley (Christian County)

RBIs
35 – Ian Pitt (Henderson County)
30 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
26 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
24 – Ethan Browning (Madisonville)
21 – Cody Holub (Caldwell County)
21 – Seth Givens (Henderson County)
21 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
20 – Tate VanHooser (Caldwell County)
20 – Jase Polley (Christian County)
19 – Tristan Manahan (Union County)
19 – Dan Johnson (University Heights)
18 – Hayden Cunningham (Trigg County)
18 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
18 – Colton Evans (Henderson County)
18 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)
18 – Layne Jorgensen (Hopkinsville)
17 – Ryan Myers (Hopkinsville)
17 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
16 – Coy Burns (Union County)
16 – Riley Jones (Union County)
16 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
15 – Jayden Carlson (Crittenden County)
15 – Easton Thompson (Caldwell County)
15 – Austin Scarbrough (Hopkins County Central)
15 – Caleb Bapp (Hopkinsville)
15 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)

Walks
19 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
19 – Dustin Moon (University Heights)
18 – Gabriel Salazar (Webster County)
18 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)
17 – Coy Burns (Union County)
16 – Riley Stallons (Trigg County)
16 – Elijah Underhill (Christian County)
15 – Ian Pitt (Henderson County)
15 – Jon Hogart (Madisonville)
15 – Houston George (Christian County)
14 – Brennen Jenkins (Union County)
14 – Luke Welch (University Heights)
13 – Josh Wilson (Livingston Central)
13 – Easton Thompson (Caldwell County)
12 – Caden McCalister (Crittenden County)
12 – Eric O’Leary (Crittenden County)
12 – Jase Polley (Christian County)
12 – Dan Johnson (University Heights)
12 – Ian Tyler (University Heights)
12 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
11 – Trevor Cortner (Trigg County)
11 – Bryce Willett (Henderson County)
11 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
11 – Tristan Manahan (Union County)
11 – Riley Jones (Union County)
11 – Davis Corbett (Union County)
11 – Mason Weldon (Union County)
11 – Taylor Chandler (Webster County)
11 – Cole Lawrence (Madisonville)

Stolen Bases
30 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
26 – Nick Wimber (Henderson County)
20 – Payton Riley (Crittenden County)
18 – Spencer Bartlett (Henderson County)
15 – Austin Fields (Christian County)
14 – Ryan Myers (Hopkinsville)
13 – Ethan Cartwright (Henderson County)
12 – Jake Murdach (Henderson County)
11 – Tanner Thomas (University Heights)
11 – Colton Evans (Henderson County)
11 – William McGaha (Henderson County)
11 – Oliver Parker (Caldwell County)
11 – John Duvall (Hopkinsville)
10 – Riley Stallons (Trigg County)
10 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
9 – Caden McCalister (Crittenden County)
8 – Cameron Head (Livingston Central)
8 – Braxton Winders (Crittenden County)

PITCHING

Wins
6 – Alex Gray (Madisonville)
5 – Zach Caudill (Hopkinsville)
5 – Bryar Riley (Caldwell County)
4 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
4 – Luke Welch (University Heights)
4 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)
3 – Colton Sumner (Trigg County)
3 – Jacob Dilday (Hopkinsville)
3 – Keaton Holmes (Henderson County)
3 – Dan Johnson (University Heights)
3 – Tanner Thomas (University Heights)
3 – Gavin Clements (Union County)
3 – Ian Ellington (Crittenden County)
3 – Briley Brown (Crittenden County)
3 – Bryce Willett (Henderson County)
3 – Sam Elliott (Henderson County)
3 – Lake Williams (Henderson County)
3 – Blake Reynolds (Madisonville)

ERA (minimum of 20 IP)
0.68 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)
0.94 – Jacob Dilday (Hopkinsville)
1.31 – Colton Sumner (Trigg County)
1.72 – Alex Gray (Madisonville)
1.73 – Ian Ellington (Crittenden County)
1.75 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
1.81 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
1.83 – Blake Reynolds (Madisonville)
1.88 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
2.05 – Keaton Holmes (Henderson County)
2.08 – Coy Burns (Union County)
2.10 – Gavin Clements (Union County)
2.19 – Zach Caudill (Hopkinsville)
2.51 – Michael Barrow (Livingston Central)
2.66 – Preston Chaudoin (Hopkinsville)
2.70 – Cameron Clements (Union County)
2.95 – Brendon Thompson (Webster County)
3.14 – Robert Justus (Hopkinsville)
3.27 – Jacob Morphew (Hopkins County Central)
3.31 – Bryar Riley (Caldwell County)
3.36 – Dan Johnson (University Heights)
3.50 – Luke Welch (University Heights)
3.50 – Colton Sumner (Trigg County)
3.54 – Hayden Smith (Hopkins County Central)
3.64 – Drew McGowan (University Heights)
4.12 – Josh Wilson (Livingston Central)
4.20 – Colin Garett (Hopkins County Central)
4.20 – Jacob Joseph (Madisonville)
4.48 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)

Strikeouts
58 – Alex Gray (Madisonville)
53 – Coy Burns (Union County)
47 – Robert Justus (Hopkinsville)
40 – Cade Duncan (Union County)
39 – Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County)
39 – Dylan Dawson (Dawson Springs)
38 – Bryce Willett (Henderson County)
38 – Zach Caudill (Hopkinsville)
37 – Ryan Sawyer (Fort Campbell)
37 – Bryar Riley (Caldwell County)
35 – Arlon Butts (Trigg County)
35 – Gabe East (Caldwell County)
31 – Preston Chaudoin (Hopkinsville)
29 – Jacob Dilday (Hopkinsville)
27 – Josh Wilson (Livingston Central)
27 – Ian Ellington (Crittenden County)
26 – Dylan Johnson (Fort Campbell)
25 – Brendon Thompson (Webster County)
24 – Hayden Smith (Hopkins County Central)
24 – Cameron Clements (Union County)
24 – Jacob Joseph (Madisonville)
23 – Blake Reynolds (Madisonville)
22 – Lane Diuguid (Christian County)
22 – Sam Elliott (Henderson County)
22 – Gabriel Salazar (Webster County)
21 – Easton Maddox (Dawson Springs)
21 – Keaton Holmes (Henderson County)
21 – Eric Silvy (Christian County)
20 – Jayden Carlson (Crittenden County)
20 – Gavin Clements (Union County)

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>