Hoptown Girls Repeat as Region Swim Champs

Hopkinsville has won back-to-back girls’ region swim titles, helping the school finish second in the combined standings at the region meet Saturday at the Rick Cohn Aquatic Center.

Ella Falco produced a first and second place individual finish, and they had five other swimmers finish in the top five.

Hopkinsville swim coach Keith Marquess was named the girls’ region coach of the year for the second straight year Saturday.

The 200 free relay team of Ella Falco, Ellie Colburn, Elizabeth Langhi, and Lauren Langhi finished first in 1:43.60 and broke the old region meet record of 1:43.86 set by Madisonville in 2016.

Hopkinsville totaled 374 points, which was 77 more than second place McCracken County.

The Tiger men finished in fourth place with 191 points.  Chase Atkins brought home a first and second place individual finish.

The 400 free relay team clinched second place in the combined standings in the final race of the day by rallying to win the event.

First and second place finishers automatically qualify for the state meet in two weeks.  However, more swimmers may qualify if they are among the 32 next fastest times in the state.

Also, Keith Marquess was named Girls’ Region Coach of the Year for the second straight year.

 

GIRLS

Ella Falco – 1st in the 200 free (1:57.39); 2nd in the 100 free (54.38)

Lauren Langhi – 3rd in the 100 breast (1:14.39); 4th in the 200 IM (2:23.19)

Elizabeth Langhi – 4th in the 100 free (57.04); 4th in the 500 free (5:45.47)

Ellie Colburn – 4th in the 50 free (26.38); 6th in the 100 free (58.86)

Lauren Montgomery – 5th in the 50 free (26.62); 5th in the 100 free (58.02)

Riley Robinson – 5th in the 200 free (2:11.25); 5th in the 100 breast (1:17.87)

Addisyn Grise – 7th in the 500 free (6:39.37); 11th in the 200 IM (2:55.14)

Madyson Hallmark – 8th in the 500 free (6:55.58); 12th in the 200 free (2:30.64)

Megan Grace – 8th in the 100 back (1:14.25); 9th in the 200 free (2:25.74)

Livie Jorgensen – 10th in the 200 IM (2:49.52); 12th in the 100 breast (1:28.21)

Ashton Grace – 10th in the 100 breast (1:27.88); 11th in the 100 fly (1:23.53)

Kylie Batts – 14th in the 200 IM (3:06.27)

Olivia Groom – 14th in the 100 back (1:24.08); 15th in the 50 free (30.92)

Eliza Renshaw – 15th in the 100 fly (1:37.93)

Caroline Payne – 16th in the 100 fly (1:39.72)

The 200 free relay team of Ella Falco, Ellie Colburn, Elizabeth Langhi, and Lauren Langhi finished first in 1:43.60 and broke the old region meet record of 1:43.86 set by Madisonville in 2016.

The 400 free relay team of Ella Falco, Ellie Colburn, Lauren Montgomery, and Lauren Langhi finished third in 3:37.57.

The 200 Medley relay team of Elizabeth Langhi, Riley Robinson, Lauren Montgomery, and Livie Jorgensen finished fourth in 2:03.50, setting a new school freshman record

 

BOYS

Chase Atkins – 1st in the 200 free (1:51.47); 2nd in the 500 free (5:00.85)

Bryce Robinson – 2nd in the 50 free (23.23); 3rd in the 100 breast (1:04.41)

Bryce Hanson – 4th in the 200 IM (2:14.92); 6th in the 50 free (25.22)

Zack Gugle – 7th in the 200 free (2:29.35); 13th in the 100 back (1:24.55)

Shaw Howell – 12th in the 200 free (2:51.40)

The 400 free relay team of Zack Gugle, Bryce Hanson, Chase Atkins, and Bryce Robinson won in a time of 3:34.36.

The 200 free relay team of Zack Gugle, Bryce Hanson, Chase Atkins, and Bryce Robinson finished third in 1:36.76