Hoptown Girls Win Three-Team Swim Meet

The Hopkinsville girls’ swim team took first place in a three-team meet Thursday at the Rick Cohn Aquatic Center.

Hoptown’s total of 599 points was 127 points more than second-place Fort Campbell.  However, Fort Campbell took the combined title by 36 points over Hopkinsville. Christian County was third in both.

Hoptown recorded seven individual wins and two relay wins.

RESULTS

Riley Robinson – 1st in the 200-yard freestyle [2:15.89]; 2nd in the 100-yard breaststroke [1:19.67]

Lauren Montgomery – 1st in the 50-yard freestyle [28.11]; 1st in the 100-yard freestyle [1:00.89]

Elizabeth Langhi – 1st in the 200-yard IM [2:27.48]; 1st in the 100-yard butterfly [1:06.80]

Anna Hernandez – 1st in the 500-yard freestyle [6:34.54]; 2nd in the 200-yard freestyle [2:22.58]

Grace Cansler – 1st in the 100-yard breaststroke [1:19.64]; 3rd in the 200-yard IM [2:44.15]

Addison Grise – 2nd in the 50-yard freestyle [31.23]; 2nd in the 500-yard freestyle [6:46.23]

Anna Fort – 3rd in the 100-yard backstroke [1:32.26]; 5th in the 50-yard freestyle [32.70]

Livie Jorgensen – 4th in the 200-yard IM [2:46.67]; 4th in the 100-yard breaststroke [1:27.78]

Kylie Batts – 4th in the 100-yard backstroke [1:36.94]; 8th in the 50-yard freestyle [36.44]

Morgan Brown – 5th in the 100-yard backstroke [1:40.23]; 10th in the 50-yard freestyle [39.62]

Ella Brown – 5th in the 200-yard freestyle [3:06.69]; 7th in the 50-yard freestyle [36.35]

Kaley Bangart – 5th in the 100-yard freestyle [1:18.19]; 6th in the 200-yard freestyle [3:07.28]

Saralynn Major – 6th in the 100-yard freestyle [1:25.47]; 6th in the 100-yard breaststroke [2:01.86]

Ahnna Smith – 8th in the 100-yard freestyle [1:53.87]; 11th in the 50-yard freestyle [50.15]

 

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Lauren Montgomery, Grace Cansler, Riley Robinson, and Elizabeth Langhi finished first in 1:53.22.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Riley Robinson, Livie Jorgensen, Lauren Montgomery, and Elizabeth Langhi took first place in 4:18.54

The 100-yard medley relay team of Morgan Brown, Anna Fort, Livie Jorgensen, and Ella Brown finished second in 2:35.88.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Anna Hernandez, Morgan Brown, Ella Brown, and Anna Fort finished fourth in 2:18.61.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

All articles loaded
No more articles to load
Loading...